News

2012 NJ Lacrosse Accomplishments

MEN

Men’s U-19 World Champion US National Team

Head Coach, Tim Flynn, Mountain Lakes
Tyler Barbarich, Bridgewater Raritan HS/Delaware
Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata/Syracuse
Steve Pontrello, St. Augustine’s Prep/North Carolina

NCAA Division I Men’s All Americans

1st Team - Chad Wiedmaier, Princeton, Delbarton
2nd Team - Robert Guida, Johns Hopkins, Chatham HS
2nd Team - Chris LaPierre, Virginia, Shawnee HS
2nd Team - Brian Megill, Syracuse, A.L Johnson Regional
3rd Team - Garrett Thul, Army, Hunterdon Central HS
3rd Team - Billy Eisenreich, Bucknell, Chatham HS
HM - Will Mangan, Rutgers, Columbia HS
HM - Rob Fortunato, Virginia, Glenn Ridge
HM - Scott McWilliams, Virginia, Mountain Lakes

NCAA Division I National Champion - Loyola

Pat Byrnes, Seton Hall Prep
Pat Laconi, Morristown HS
Nikko Pontrello, St. Augustine’s Prep
Kevin Ryan, Mountain Lakes HS

NCAA Division II Men’s All American

2nd Team - Corey Lunney, Merrimack, Red Bank HS

NCAA Division III Men’s All American

1st Team - Jonathan Leanos, Hamilton, Delbarton
1st Team - Rich Dupras, Stevens, Immaculata
1st Team - Brandon Palladino, Dickinson, Ridge HS
2nd Team - Jeff Keating, Roanoke, Chatham HS
3rd Team - Robert Thorp, Cabrini, Cherokee
3rd Team - Ian Bolland, Stevenson, Mountain Lakes HS
HM - Harrison Dorne, Stevens, Delbarton
HM - Michael Steinhauser, Stevens, Mountain Lakes HS
HM - Sean Kirwan, Tufts, Mountain Lakes HS
HM - Sam Diss, Tufts, Ridgewood HS
HM - Max Voumard, Lynchburg, St. Augustine’s Prep
HM - Jon Lombardo, Lynchburg, Franklin Park HS
HM - Richard Cheifitz, Kean, Fair Lawn HS
HM - Nick Angrisani, Kean, Montgomery HS
HM - Tyler Meth, Montclair State, Ridge HS
HM - Mark Glander, Montclair State, Vernon HS
HM - Stephen Romano, Lycoming, Washington Township
HM - Ryan Paradis, Skidmore, Morristown-Beard
HM - Dillon Hamill, Haverford, Mountain Lakes HS
HM - Tim Cleary, Scranton, CBA
HM - Sean McGowan, Drew, St. Joseph’s

NCAA Division III National Champion - Salisbury

Chris Biank, Roxbury HS
Kyle Goss, Morristown HS

WOMEN

2012 US Women’s National Team Training Roster - 2013 World Games

Tatum Coffey, Toms River North/Penn State ‘15
Holly McGarvie Shawnee/Princeton ’09
Lindsey Munday Mountain Lakes/Northwestern ’06
Michelle Tumolo Clearview/Syracuse ‘13

NCAA Division I Women’s All Americans

1st Team - Michelle Tumolo Syracuse, Clearview
2nd Team - Sloane Serpe North Carolina West Essex
3rd Team - Tatum Coffey, Penn State, Toms River North

NCAA Division I Women’s National Champion - Northwestern

Bridget Bianco, Moorestown
Ali Cassera, West Essex

NCAA Division II Women’s All Americans

2nd Team - Andrea Smith, West Chester, Holy Cross
2nd Team - Elyse Fisher, Lock Haven, Jackson Memorial

NCAA Division II Women’s National Champion - CW Post

Alexis Newman, Shawnee

NCAA Division III Women’s All Americans

1st Team - Leight Mitchell, TCNJ, Lenape
1st Team - Kathleen Notos, TCNJ, Camden Catholic
1st Team - Megan Leonhard, Trinity, St. Georges School
1st Team - Meredith LaRose, Amherst, Cranford
2nd Team - Alex Spark TCNJ, Southern Regional
2nd Team - Lauren Pigott, TCNJ, Northern Burlington
2nd Team - Carolyn Gorajek, Bowdoin, Peddie
2nd Team - Michelle Lubrano, Rowan, Holy Cross
2nd Team - Lauren Sokol, Hamilton, Peddie

NCAA Division III Women’s National Champion - Trinity

Megan Leonard, Summit (St. George’s RI)
Renee Olsen, Ridgewood